Bakken Forlystelser Rutschebanen Børn

Privacy Policy

We value your privacy

Privacy Policy

We strive to uphold the highest level of security for our guests - and this is of course also true when dealing with the protection of your personal information. With this privacy policy we intent to communicate and map out how we handle your information when you visit bakken.dk

This Privacy Policy is between (us) the company:

A/S Dyrehavsbakken
Dyrehavevej 62
2930 Klampenborg
Danmark

and for our handling of personal data regarding the companys customers and partners (you).

What information is being handled and why?

Marketing: Name and e-mail adress in connection with any sign-up for Bakken's customer advantage club MitBakken for the purpose of sending e-mail newsletters to you, who have given the permission for this through your registration.

Sales through our webshop: Standard contact information (name, phone number and e-mail adress) and purchasing-card information. We do not keep card information such as the identification number (IIN) of your purchasing card. These information is handled by our payment service EPAY (Bambora).

The information is handled for the purpose of completing your transaction, herein invoicing and sending out a confirmation. As such it is handled as part of an agreement and for sorting out any potential errors connected to the order. The information is not kept for any other commercial purpose.

Personal data is kept for 5 years plus the current year to comply with the accounting laws of Denmark.

When do we collect data?

Collection, registering and handling of your data is done when you complete a purchase in our webshop, send us a request for proposal or sign up for our customer advantage club, MitBakken.

Who do we share the information with?

When you inform us of your e-mail adress as part the sign-up process for MitBakken (and herein also our newsletter) we forward your e-mail in an encrypted format to Facebook with the intention of guiding our marketing via Facebook to you or similar customers.

We use external suppliers for tasks such as storing data, and developing and running our website and webshop. In these cases your personal information is being kept by the following suppliers:

Bakken's website (bakken.dk)

We have developed and are continously improving our website in cooperation with:

NoZebra ApS
Åboulevarden 3, 2
8000 Aarhus C
E-mail: info@nozebra.dk

NoZebra are, amongst other things, hosting our website. As such, they act as a data processor in this regard. A data processing agreement has been made with NoZebra.

Bakken's webshop and Bakken's customer advantage club ”MitBakken”

We have developed and are continously improving our webshop in cooperation with:

E-Opinion
Søren Frichs Vej 40A, 1. TV
8230 Aabyhøj
E-mail: kontakt@e-opinion.dk

E-Opinion is hosting our webshop and our customer advantage club "MitBakken". As such, they act as a data processor in this regard. A data processing agreement has been made with E-Opinion.

E-mail marketing

We do e-mail marketing through our customer advantage club "MitBakken", including the mailing of our newsletter, in cooperation with:

Mailchimp
The Rocket Science Group, LLC
675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE
Suite 5000
Atlanta, GA 30308
USA

E-mail adresses which are used for e-mail marketing are hosted by MailChump. As such, MailChimp acts as a data processor in this regard. A data processing agreement has been made with MailChimp.

Guidelines for collecting permissions for marketing 

We collect permissions for marketing in two different ways which are described in further detail below:

MitBakken

As member of MitBakken you also permit A/S Dyrehavsbakken to contact you through mail, phone and electronic messageing (for example e-mail, sms, mms.) with the intent of marketing attractions and exciting activities, events, giveaways, hotel deals, souvenirs, apparel and toys. This also applies to offers from Bakken's stores, restaurants, etc. 
You may at any time cancel your membership in MitBakken. Being a member of MitBakken is completely free of charge.

Cookies

When you visit bakken.dk and shop.bakken.dk, we collect information about your visit through cookies. Some of these informations are forwarded to a third party. Read more about this in our cookie policies here!

How long is this information kept?

The information is stored for different periods of time, and this is determined with regard to your possible consent, statutory retention periods, necessity to comply with a valid agreement or with respect to our legitimate interest in data retention. 

The information we registrered from you for the purpose of marketing, including information given through the sign-up procedure for our newsletter, is kept until you revoke your consent to this. 

In addition to this, A/S Dyrehavsbakken will continually delete inactive users from the e-mail database.

Vi store and process personal information (name, adresse, phone number and e-mail) attached to transactions in our webshop. This is done in the event of a potential reissue of tickets and/or gift cards.

Should you want your personal information deleted earlier, this can be done at any time by reaching out to us directly.

Data security

We have regulations and procedures for data security. This means that any data of yours stored by us is protected against loss, change or misuse.

Our data is protected behind a firewall and by antivirus software. These systems will detect, report, investigate and document any security breach.

If any security breach is detected the Danish Data Protection Agency will be notified within 72 hours after affirming a breach. Furthermore the affected individuals will be notified about the breach without unnecessary delay.

Changes to this data protection policy.

We acknowledge that transparency is a continous responsibility. Therefore we will continously review and update this data protection policy.

The data protection policy has last been updated on may 24th 2018.

 

Your rights

You may at any time access and review any personal information we have stored about you. You may also at any time make changes to, delete or limit the processing of your data and object to the processing of said information.

If you wish to make use of the above rights, kindly contact us at bakken@bakken.dk

Right of appeal

You have the right to object or protest the processing of your personal information to the Danish Data Protection Agency via below contact information:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28
1300 København K
Tlf. 33 19 32 00
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk 

Read more about the Right of Appeal on The Danish Data Protection Agency's website here:

www.datatilsynet.dk/english